Tuesday, December 28, 2010

The Ornaments finished

Here are a few of the ornaments that Maddie and I made and gave out for gifts. They were a big hit, everyone seemed to LOVE them! :) 

A Card I made for my MIL

This is a card I made for my MIL for Christmas. She bought me the Jolly Holidays Cart for Christmas, so I wanted to show her what it did. She was surprised and everyone asked where I BOUGHT it!! LOL I just used a pack of blank white cards and I decorated the front of this one. I think all the cuts were about 1.5 ... Then I added some Stickles to the corners and cuts. Sorry the pic quality is not the best, I dropped my camera and now pics turn out blurry :(

Thursday, December 23, 2010

New Projects

I've been working on a few new things these past few days and weeks. I made a couple really cute paper flowers (the ones that use the accordion folded paper strips). They turned our really cute... but, my husband lost them. How? I don't know. I handed them to him so he could see what I made...and the next thing I know they are gone! They have to be here somewhere... We did have 2 little girls here last night, so they might have "helped" the paper flowers disappear! haha 
I added tags with stamped candy canes and attached TINY bells to all of the ornaments yesterday. They are looking cute! I just have to add a bow and way to hang them and they are done. I'll probably do that tomorrow evening... after I find some ribbon I like, that goes with the ornaments. I'm thinking of cutting out some simple bags to put the ornaments in as the gift  wrap. You can't just hand someone an ornament and say here... you have to wrap it somehow. Even though my hubby thinks differently! Crazy/ Lazy Man for ya!! :)
I've also done a few scrapbook layouts. One layout from Maddie's visit with Santa. I really like the way it turned out. It's cuter than I expected at first. I think I did a Halloween layout also. Hard to remember off the top of my head. lol I will post some pics of my new creations sometime soon, hopefully tomorrow. 
Of course we have been shopping and wrapping gifts for Christmas, too! Maddie is so excited. I'm not adding any extras to the gifts though.. call me lazy, but she won't care what it's wrapped in, she cares about what's UNDER that paper!! haha I also want to figure out a way to make her a "Good Girl" Certificate from Santa. I'll have to think about that and get it done SOON. I'm running out of time!!!! I can't believe Christmas is only 2 days away!!!!!

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

My creativity is missing....

I have not been posting on here much.... I haven't been really doing much! haha Friday we took Maddie to see Santa. She sat on his lap and did really good! She wasn't scared at all, she sat there like such a big girl and told him the 3 things she wanted for Christmas. I can't get over how "real" this Santa looked, beard, rosy cheeks and all! :) I had to buy some new stuff to scrap the occasion with (any excuse to go to HL or M's hehe!) I'll hopefully be scrapping this tomorrow or later this week. I ordered the Winter Frolic Cart from ebay (I got it for $20!!!! wow). I may wait until it gets her to scrap the Santa page, I'm not sure...

Saturday I finally finished a Scrapbook layout from Halloween of this year (I just have to do last year's and I'll be caught up with Halloween!). I'm not sure I love how it turned out, though. It is cute, just not my favorite ever.... Today I added some names or initials in vinyl to the glittery ornaments we made. I hope the family will like them! I'll post a pic tomorrow of a couple.
Other than those few things my creativity is missing. My cricut is sitting on the Wall*E table (I don't have a scrap room, boo hoo) waiting to cut something other than vinyl!! :) I just can't find my creative mojo to accomplish anything fun....

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Maddie Pics :)

Some Glitter ornaments with Maddie!

Hello everyone, especially my THREE followers! :)

The other day Maddie and I made some of those glittery ornaments you see on YouTube and in stores all the time. They turned out really cute. Maddie had a BLAST making them. Hubby even commented on how good they looked! :) She wanted to make more, but we ran out of plain, clear bulbs. lol Instead of using the $6 bottle of floor cleaner I used Murphy's Oil soap ($2 at WM lol), I saw on YouTube someone used that. They smell really good, too! haha I haven't figured out what to do to "decorate" the outside. I don't want to leave it plain. I've seen people use Cricut vinyl, BUT I've never used it and am NERVOUS to mess it up!! Michelle @ Scrappin with my bug (http://scrappinwithmybug-scrappinwithmybug.blogspot.com/2010/12/cricut-ornaments.html  has a great video of how to make these ornaments with the vinyl. Anyway, suggestions would be great! Here are a few pics. 

BTW don't use the pretty iridescent looking ones, just use plain old clear. The others turn out odd after the glitter is added. It's like it causes a stripe all the way around the ball.... not cool. :( The look OK, just not as good as the other ones.

I went ahead and added some vinyl letters onto a green ornament for my daughter. I used Mickey Font and white indoor vinyl. The letters were cut at .75 in. I'm not sure I love it, but she does!

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Snow-y / Winter Card with a Penguin

I made a really cute Winter card tonight! I am actually really happy with the way it turned out. Of course it was not exactly my vision, but I do love it. Wishing I had some stickles to jazz it up though... lol 
I just saw a YouTube video where they were dry embossing paper and making cards, so I thought I would try it out too.. I had no experience using an embossing folder, btw! I LOVE the way it adds texture and dimension to the card. :) ALMOST looks "professional scrapper level." I am going to enter it into a Cricut Challenge!!

I'll share the card tomorrow sometime... it's 4am here!!! Night, night. :)

*** Here are a few pics of the card I made!

 This one looks like the wrong color, but I wanted to show the texture and embossing I did.

I think on the inside I'm going to put something about Christmas. The card will read something like this: "Just Chillin'... Until Christmas! Merry Christmas to you and yours!!"

Friday, December 3, 2010

Thanksgiving layout (07)

Here is a layout I did of Thanksgiving from 07... YES, I just did the page last week! A bit behind?? LOL
Not the greatest pictures of the scrapbook page, but you get the idea...

Thursday, December 2, 2010

I FINALLY got a memory card reader that works

Somehow when we moved I lost my cord that connects my camera to the computer... I tried ALL the cords around the house, and even borrowed a few. Nothing worked. Last night we were at Wal-Mart and we say an adapter thing, but it didn't DO anything when connected. So we took that back.
I happened to see a Kodak memory card reader on Walgreens.com that they had IN the store. I called to confirm they had it and it WOULD work with my card, she said it should work fine. AND IT DOES!!! So here are a couple pics!
Maddie acting silly, while we were watching Arthur!

 Upside down, of course!

And my Aqua Cricut...soo pretty lol Sorry about the glare! 
(Yes, that is a Wall*E table! lol)

The Lion King

Just a quick note-- My daughter gets excited about ONE thing at a time. Usually a movie or Song, something to that nature usually. The last 2 days she's been watching The Lion King non-stop. It so cute. She asks questions and talks about what they are doing, even a why here and there. She gets SO excited when she first sees Zazu! She points to the screen saying, "There's Zazu, Momma! He's the bird." Like she just knows! Then proceeds to explain what will happen next. :)
The thing I find the "Coolest" is I loved this movie when I was younger. My sister and I would watch Disney movies over and over.... and now these movies live on! I just realized my husband and I bought the DVD in 2003... because WE like the movie. lol

I'll think I'll try teaching her some things (facts) about lions, since she seems so interested.

Monday, November 29, 2010

Nothing going on...

Ok, so it's been a few days. Nothing new to report, nothing going on. I've found a new show I love, too bad it's not on anymore! I always do that. Find shows AFTER they've gone off or are close to it! LOL Have any of you heard of WildFire? It was on ABC Family and I think there were about 4 seasons. It sucked me in, I just wish there were more seasons! lol

SOooo I know this is supposed to be scrapbooking AND daily stuff... not much scraping going on. hehe I have been scrapbooking and making a few cards and cut out things. My hubby gave me an early Christmas gift. A new AQUA Cricut Expression Machine. I LOVE LOVE LOVE IT!!!! It's beautiful and fun to "play" with. No pictures because I have lost my cord to connect my laptop to my camera... I'm going to TRY and find a new one, or buy one. I'm not sure how that is going to work out. :( 

I have been getting so inspired by all of the scrapbooking blogs on here, I just want to MAKE stuff, anything!! I need to be creative! haha 
Hopefully soon I'll have some pictures to share!

Friday, November 26, 2010

Black Friday.... Aka: Mad House! lol

SOOO .... The biggest shopping day of the year. Did you go out into the unknown madness?? I wasn't going to, but couldn't resist in the end. We went to the midnight sale at Wal-Mart. (Probably shouldn't have! Could have save a much more money if I just stayed home!! HAHA)

My husband was all happy go lucky, thinking it was going to be no big deal, since it was midnight and all the BIG electronics didn't start until 5am... We got close enough to see the parking lot and his whole attitude changed! lol It was instant grump, "I didn't want to be here, I wanted to avoid this whole mess" blah blah blah. LOL

We did get some good deals I will admit! We bought Marmaduke (she's been wanting it since it was in the theater) and Percy Jackson (for hubby) on Blu ray for $10 each and a Zhu Zhu pet for Maddie. My hubby let me buy a cricut in aqua, I LOVE it, it's so pretty! lol I didn't NEED it, but I will use it, and it was SO cheap & came with 2 carts! I was not even intending on buying one... but I became very weak to it's power of persuasion. lol I could hear it calling my name!
I really wasn't even going after much, just a small list of things....

The store was packed and chaotic as usual on black Friday! I hope you all "made out like bandits" and was able to buy what you went for!!

Thursday, November 25, 2010


Happy Thanksgiving everyone!!! I hope you all had a fabulous day. My day was pretty mellow, with a few drops of drama- for good measure I guess. It was pretty laid back with lots of yummy food!!

 When I got home I saw on FB the worst news of the day. Little 7 year old Max Nunn, lost his battle with cancer today. While we were all stuffing ourselves with food, the Nunn family was losing a member of the family. I cannot tell you the exact name of his cancer or how long he had been battling the cancer, but I can tell you -- he was an AMAZING, strong, adorable little guy, with the most wonderful parents in the world. I cannot even BEGIN to imagine what they were going through today. I was bawling when I read the news, and I had never met him in "real life" but somehow he touched my soul. He will be missed, but he will always be in my heart, and in the hearts of MANY MANY others he has touched. I pray for his family during this difficult time, I know he is in THE BEST PLACE possible with no more pain, no more meds, and most importantly NO MORE CANCER!!! If you have anyway of helping, Please STOP CHILDHOOD CANCER!!! No one should ever have to deal with this horrible, life-sucking disease.

~Being Thankful~
 *My Baby* As I am reminded just how precious and sometimes short life is, I am SO grateful for my wacky, crazy, spunky, smart, amazing daughter. She is healthy, a beautiful person inside and out; I cannot imagine what my life would be like without her. Her laughter is food to my soul.
*My Love* I am so so thankful that I have met my soul mate. He is so caring, understanding, supportive, loving, smart and goofy! He is always guaranteed to make me smile, even IF I do not want to!! LOL :) We might not always look lovey dovey and get along, but we always work it out. 
*My Family* I have a BIG, Giant family!!! Michael and I have 3 brothers and 3 sisters (not counting their wives/husbands, GFs or BFs), we have 9 nieces and nephews (who are of course adorable! lol), plus our Moms, Dads, Grandmas, Aunts, Uncles and even LOTS of cousins. 
*My Country* I am blessed to live in the USA. Some may not agree. We have freedoms and choices that I KNOW I would not be able to live without. The men and women who fight and serve this country will never know how grateful I am for what they are doing. They can never be fully repaid for their sacrifices. 
*My Friends* I have THE best friend in the country, even the world!! We have been friends since 1st grade, we know each other better than anyone else, and can usually tell what the other is thinking. I just wish we lived closer so we could hang out more. Then I have other friends that aren't as close, but still supportive and fun to be around. 
*Most of All* I am thankful for GOD. He is the reason I am so blessed. He has a plan and even though I do not know the plan, I trust in him; he will get me through and knows where I should be. 

Remember to BE THANKFUL everyday, not just on Thanksgiving. 
View Image

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Too much, is too much...

Too much of one thing is just that, TOO MUCH.. Then again TOO much of many little things is TOO MUCH also...

If you read my last blog you know about my dad's kidney biopsy. Everything with the biopsy went well. He said the worse part was getting the IV put in! LOL He's not in much pain, just discomfort. No known results yet, and I sure none tomorrow (Thanksgiving Day here). Hopefully the results will hold the answers though.

How do you nicely tell people "No" or "Your getting on my nerves" or just simply, "Go away/Leave me alone" ?? I don't want to be rude, but I like my ME time. Time to sit in the silence, think about things, and do whatever I feel like doing without wondering what someone else is thinking. Just veg out in front of the TV, or mindlessly browse the internet...

My brother-in-law is staying with us to be close to his new baby. Messy story... The baby's mom lives down the road with her mom (the baby's grandma). A big issue/fight happened a few months ago and now my bil is "not allowed" at the baby's grandma's house. Then the grandma has the nerve to say he doesn't take care of the baby... How can he when he's banned from stepping foot in your house?! So he's here to be as close as possible to the baby. I don't mind him being here. I love him to death, but I do like to be alone more than having people around. lol Plus he took over on my dang TV to play PS3! hehe Maybe the grandma will open her eyes and at least let him be around the baby. 

The rest of my family is getting on my nerves!! I'm sure they don't mean it, but they say things that just get to me. Sometimes making me feel horrible about my self or what is going on. It seems to me nothing I do is ever "good enough" for anyone. I don't have money to run you all over town at your own whim. I do NOT want you picking out clothes to buy me because you think I "need them" or because you feel sorry that I only have 3 pairs of jeans. If it's just to make yourself look better, like you were nice enough to do something for me, don't bother. And so sorry that me NOT needing food stamps runs into YOUR Food plans! I haven't asked for a thing, not one cent of help, so don't sit and act like you feel sorry for me and I'm sooo bad off. I didn't ask for any help, so it's not your problem, don't worry, don't say things like "You never have extra money" or "You really need new clothes"... My clothing needs can wait. All I care about is that my daughter is taken care of! 

The cold weather is here (yay, not) and with that comes lots more pain and discomfort with my Fibro, RA, & OA. So fun being in pain 24/7 with no support and nobody "getting it".
So yeah, lots of little things are all adding up to make me one crazy, annoyed, feeling-like-an-old lady, lady.

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

My dad's kidney biopsy

I have a lot of my mind, but I really an not sure how to put it all into words. My dad is going to have a kidney biopsy later today. He will have to be at the hospital 5-6 hours or more. Since about September he's been swelling. One day my mom came home to him showing her his swollen feet and ankles. Through the weekend the swelling moved up his legs and thighs. He went to a few appointments and they tried a few different meds. They would work, then the swelling would start back up. The doctors did a test on his heart and everything looked great. The next stop was a the kidney specialist... He determined my dad has Nephrotic Syndrome, Vasculitis and Minimal Change Disease. All of this is large amounts of protien in the urine and kidneys, bad swelling from head to toe, Blood pressure issues, High Cholesterol, high Insulin levels, low Throid and low Vitamin D. It should be able to be treated by steroids and cancer drugs for about 3 months!
I'm not exactly sure what the kidney biopsy will prove. Hopefully the biopsy will show good results (which I am not even sure what that would be!). I'm hoping they figure out what the problem is and can fix it easily and with as little pain as possible. My prayers and love are with my dad! <3 
It's just really weird for me that my dad is sick. My dad is NEVER sick, hardly ever even has a cold!! I think that is part of the reason it's hard and weird.... 

Monday, November 22, 2010

My VERY 1st blog.... (bear with me lol)

I've been thinking about starting a blog for a while... Not sure why, my life is pretty boring! lol I have been married for 6 years and we have a 4 year old daughter. She is wild, crazy, fun, smart, and hilarious! We live in a small town in Missouri, not much going on here....

I absolutely LOVE scrapbooking! I've been doing it for years, probably 10 years now. In the beginning my pages weren't very good at all. lol I think they have gotten better, but no where near pro or amazing! I mostly scrap things about my daughter. She is also beginning to like crafty things and scraping. :D

I've recently started watching YouTube videos about scraping and that led me here.. I think that is the main reason I finally started this blog-- so I could subscribe to other scrap blogs and get inspired! :)

I HIGHLY doubt I'll be blogging very often.. Looking at other blogs on the other hand, probably more often. I'm not really sure what I'm doing or what "gadgets" I like.. Any ideas or suggestions would be GREAT!! LOL :-)