Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Random cuts, projects, and a HK ATC

Here are a few cuts I have done with my new Hello Kitty cart. I was so excited to get it... but she is a bit tricky! The 1st layer seems to cut bigger and the pieces don't fit "together" there is a gap between cuts. I found out this is to look like the drawn cartoon... The shadow feature is also WAY too big, imo. Other than that it is a really cute cart! I've also included a couple other things I worked on this weekend..

The ATC I made for a b-day swap... Really girly! lol

A Hello Kitty cut, just because she's so cute! Can you see the thick line around each piece I'm talking about?

This is for a Journal box swap I'm doing. I'm trying to figure out what I want to do!
The grass is from Plantin' Schoolbook. Before:

The flowers are from Walk in My Garden. After:

And finally- I signed up for a mystery cut. I didn't know what I was going to get! She sent me the Cricut bug head and the "saying".... Here is what I came up with!! (Very fitting! lol) It has Glimmer Mist & Stickles

small one

Friday, March 25, 2011

"What's Up?" Card & Bunny cuts

Here is a "What's Up" card I was challenged to do over at Cafemom. All the cuts came from Wild Card. I added some alphabet stickers for the sentiment and stamped some swirls. I also added a wiggle eye to the bird and buttons around the corners of the sentiment.

I added some liquid pearls to the eggs on the bunny cuts. I'm not sure if I love them now.... :( guess it's a little to late though. I'm not sure.

small one

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Swap Crazy!! Bunnies, ATCs, and Irish Luck

I love scrap swapping!! I have been doing lots of scrapbook swapping in my Cafemom groups. The first 2 pics are "Twinchies" for a St. Patrick's Day swap. They are from Simply Charmed. The next pic is of ATCs; the hippo and flowers are from Create a Critter. The butterfly is from a "Cling" stamp set from M's. Finally, the bunnies are from Stretch Your Imagination, for an Easter swap... I have done a couple other swaps, too. I can't remember if I posted about those or not. lol I'll be doing 3 more swaps before the end of April!!

small one

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Birthday Card & Paper roses -- Cafemom challenges

 Today I came home to 2 challenges on Cafemom! I was pretty excited... but, only had 12 hours to do both. lol The first challenge I did was to make 3D paper flowers. The one on the left I used some stickles and the one on the right I inked the edges. I'll share a tutorial about these later... once you get the hang of it, really pretty easy and can put on most things!

The next challenge I did was to make a birthday card. I did a non-traditional fold (gate-fold I think). I embossed using the Cuttlebug Birthday folder. Stamped happy birthday, the presents, and the balloon, then used a glitter gel pen to accent some. Inked edges, added a ribbon, and added some brads to the corners of the happy birthday "sign." I also added the cute little cupcake from Simply Charmed. 

small one

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Cards for the soldiers

Here are some cards that are going to be sent to the soldiers over seas. I think the cuts are from Stand and Salute, a group member sent them to me for the cards.
They are kinda plain, Idk not my "usual" style, but they still look pretty good. They couldn't have any Glitter (danger factor)...  I added some star shaped brads, some liquid pearls, and a few stamps. I wasn't sure what to do, how to decorate them... Nothing seemed "good enough" to me. They do SO MUCH for all of us, putting their lives on the line each day, a card doesn't seem to be a big enough thank you to them.

small one

Thursday, March 10, 2011

New Lay Out

I'm not sure about this LO. I like it a lot, but feel like it needs something... Idk. MAYBE it's because it's out of "my box" not my usual. The tags are from Plantin' Schoolbook and I have no idea what types of paper I used. I added a glitter brad to hold on the tags, a safety pin, and a metal swirl thing, then embellished with some stickles and Star Dust pen.

Here is how I decided to "fix" it--

small one

Sunday, March 6, 2011

SuperGirl LO

 This LO has been in my head for a couple months now.... haha Didn't turn out the way I was thinking it would, but I am really happy with it! I think it turned out pretty darn cute. I used a few carts for this--- for the Super Hero Girl, & the "journal block" I used Playtime. For the title (using the end cap feature) and the S, I used Plantin' Schoolbook. The big diamond is from Once Upon a Princess. The pp is Doodlebug from 2002 (wow! lol) Jellybean Dots, LOVE this paper! I added some Star Dust pen to the edges of the title, diamond, S, and around the pictures for a little jazz. I REALLY love the little Super Hero girl, she so cute!! 

small one

Friday, March 4, 2011

What's Up Card and a Book Mark ~CM Challenges

Today I have been a busy ladybug! I started out making some sayings for a swap, then got challenged. The first challenge was to make a card with "What's up?" on it. hehe How funny! I used Create a Critter for all of the cuts. A purple, pink, & green glitter gel pen (thanks Sandra!) was used to write the "sentiment" and add some highlights. I dry embossed the the blue background and the "grass". I added sticky jewels to the skunks hair flowers. 

The second challenge I was to make a child's book mark. It was pretty simple! I just cut a green strip of paper, rounded the edges and used and edge punch down one side. I cut a panda at 1.5 from Create a Critter and the letters R, E, A, & D from Mini Monograms. I added an eyelet and some ribbon... That was it! :) I'll probably end up making a few more and one for me, too! haha

small one

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Stylish Blogger award :)

Thanks again to Misty (Deliteful Gifts) I was awarded another award, the Stylish Blogger award! So exciting! Thank you Misty (feels like I'm talking to myself lol)! :)

I have the "awful" job (haha) of picking [only] 8 blogs that I think are Stylish..... hmmm lets see here....  One of the "rules" is to pick smaller/ newer blogs. I'm going to try to pick blogs with under 100 followers. Here they are in no particular order! :)

1. (Not a craft blog, but a good one) Jennifer @ Soul Cyster
2. Aliscia @  I Scrap Happy 
3. Monique @ The Misfit Crafter
4. Yvonne @ Cute Sprinkels
5. Karen @ Empty Nest Boutique
6. Tara @ Homemade Happiness
7. Peggy Sue @ I Crea8 Cards
8. Sandra @ Scrappin' With Sandy

I am also supposed to share 8 things about me, with you all. I'm soo not an interesting person! haha
1.) I have been scrapbooking for years (over 10!); my mom bought me my 1st kit, but doesn't scrap herself (she's only made one page hehe).
2.) I have been married for 6 1/2 - together for 10!
3.) My husband and I have a 41/2 year old sweet & sassy girl. She is my life.
4.) We are currently TTC with no luck; it's a struggle for me. I don't talk about it much- too painful.
5.) I just started making cards and blogging.
6.) I am loving all the online support and inspiration. 
7.) I love watching (listening really) TV, terrible I know lol- Army Wives, 7th Heaven, Gilmore Girls, Ugly Betty, Big Bang Theory, Mike & Molly, and other comedies. 
8.) I was born in Arkansas still have the southern accent, not as bad now. And NO, Arkansas does not mean inbred!! LOL

small one

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Just Because card

Hey guys,
I quickly made this Just Because card tonight for a "Mystery Die Cut Challenge" over at Cafemom. She sent me the flower pot and the flower stem. I used the Cuttlebug to emboss the Swiss Dots and the Daisy pattern on the card front. The purple flower is from Walk in My Garden that I cut at 1.5 and the flower pot and stem are from the same cart (I'm pretty sure). I added a ribbon down the side and 2 buttons in the corner. I stamped "Just Because" with a Michael's $1 stamp and some brown ink. Oh, I also added some ink from my Stardust pen! Love that pen!! :) 

small one