Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Trick or Treat sign

This is a Trick or Treat sign I made. I asked my Dad to cut me some wood planks (?? lol). He figured out what sizes would look best and I just agreed! haha I painted them and figured out the lettering on my Gypsy. I really like the way it turned out, but my letters are a bit off (I fixed them a bit after the pic was taken). OH WELL, it's cute enough for me. :) I added some stickles for detail, which looked great.... but they didn't all stay :( I really like it though!!

small one

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Halloween Monster Card

Here is a card my daughter and I made over the weekend. She wanted to make Mimi and Papa a Halloween card.... I was playing around with ideas and this is what she LOVED. She is VERY hard-headed and set in her ideas! If not this card would be a bit different. haha :) I embossed the orange card-stock with a Halloween Cuttlebug folder & the monster's belly with another folder. Then added some Glossy Accents to the Drippy Goo punched paper to make it look like "real goo"... I hope you like it. It's a bit bright and busy, but so is Maddie!! hehe

small one

Sunday, October 23, 2011

Everyday Paper Dolls- "Cook" With Peachy Keen Faces

Here are some Paper dolls I made for a swap. These are cut at 3 1/4 from Everyday Paper Dolls, Cricut cartridge (now I NEED the dress up cart lol). I used all of her clothing options and added a couple things (rolling pen & cookie or cupcake) from the same page for her to hold. I also dry embossed her oven mitts. I then used some gel pens to add detail. The faces are Peachy Keen's Dolly Dumplins (Thanks to my friend Betsy! She loaned them to me to play). I'm now addicted to these stamp faces, TOO CUTE! They have boy faces, too, and even a couple that are wearing glasses! :)

small one

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Halloween Banner (Ghost)

In my Cricut group on CafeMom we are doing a challenge to make a banner. I decided to try making this "banner" ghost. While making the ghost, at the very beginning I made a pretty big mistake... a Duh moment, really! I used my Fit to Page feature on the ghost it's self, it cut out at 11.5. THEN I tried to cut the shadow the same way (duh) it didn't cut out the same size, it only cut out at 11. SO, I re-cut the ghost at 11 to fit the shadow. (I gave the 11.5 inch ghost to my daughter!) **HINT** Always cut the bottom layer (or shadow) FIRST!!! haha

I just cut 3 rounded-edge rectangles at about 3 inches for the banner part. I used Glimmer Mist on the squares and ghost. I used my Gypsy as a guide to figure out what size squares, and also to line up the letters- BOO. I then cut 3 strips of 1x12 paper from a 12x12 stack, and accordion folded them using the MS Scoreboard- making them into the rosettes. I added buttons and the letters to the middles. I then punched holes to "hang" the banner flags from ribbon (knotted in back to save ribbon). I added Goggley eyes for fun and a loop to hang the ghost from!

I wasn't really sure which adhesive would work, I've been putting my ghost back together when she (?) drops her banner :( I finally used a refill for a glue pad, it seems to be holding well.

The ghost is from Simply Charmed, the rectangles are from George and Basic Shapes, and I will have to look where I got the letters BOO.

small one

Saturday, October 8, 2011

Tim Holtz Style Tags

I am just starting to get into the whole TH phenomenon... I know, I know. A little late! Anyway, I've been playing with some of his Distress Inks & Distress Stickles ( I love, love love the Rock Candy!). Here are a couple of tags I made using his products and techniques (or sort-of lol). I've made about 8 or 10 of these so far, just playing with colors and stamps.

 For this tag I embossed the swirl design. I then used Cut-N-Dry to add ink, lightly at first then adding more as I went. I used some Ranger Liquid Pearls for "interest"... The heart stamps are from Close to My Heart, the Hope for Japan set, and the Bird is from Studio G, I think. I added Distress Stickles (Rock Candy) onto the bird to help it "pop" a bit more. Oh I also added some fiber I got from WM.

For this tag I added the ink to a non-stick surface (plastic package lol) then spritzed with water. I just "dipped" or smeared the tag into the inky water until the tag was covered. I then wrinkled the tag (scrunched it in a ball like you were tossing it in the trash), smoothed it back out a bit and lightly ran the ink pad across the ridges. (Hope that makes sense!) Spritzed a bit more water to let that ink run.. Smoothed out and let dry. I added the same stamps and Liquid pearls as before. Not sure where that flower stamp is from, probably Studio G.

small one

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Swap Stuff- Fair Foods and Fall

I just wanted to share these cute items I made for a couple swaps over at CCM on Cafemom.
The first is Fair Foods. I did a Caramel Apple & a Lemonade :) The Caramel Apple is from Smiley Cards (a Gypsy download exclusive for a promo). The Lemonade is from Simply Charmed. I used a black Sakura Glaze pen ( I LOVE that pen!!!) on the faces. I also inked the edges of the lemonades with a Shimmer ink pad (dew drop ink pad?).

I also made some things for a Fall Swap! The leaf is from Stretch Your Imagination. The pumpkin is from Gypsy Wonderings (loaded onto the Gypsy when you buy it).

small one

Finally, something new! Paper Gift box

Finally I am able to post something I've done! My computer (lap top) is still not charging. The part is ordered... but I figured out how to put pics on hubby's computer. Yay! :)

My MIL got married a couple weeks ago and said she didn't want gifts, but I wanted to give her something to show we're happy for her. I made this cute little gift box from DCWV paper on the Cricut Cart Tags, bags, boxes and more (It's the Heart Window box). The little Bride and Groom are from Simply Charmed.

I covered the window with some acetate from a Cricut package. The edges are inked in a Shimmer pink. I used my Crop-a-dile to add an eyelet and hang a tag that says "Hugs and Kisses for the New Mr. & Mrs!" Then I added some glitter gel pens for accent. The box is filled with Hershey's Kisses.

I am pretty happy with how it turned out. I can see now why so many people have said they DO NOT like the score marks the Cricut makes. :( I hope you like it!

small one

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Thanksgiving LO 2009

I've been trying to catch up on scrapbooking. My daughter's 3rd year, somehow lol, hasn't gotten scrapped yet. This is a thanksgiving layout from 2009! It's very simple :) The embellies on the lower left & top right are from a swap over at CCM. I just added matted photos and some pearl dot swirls. Very simple. Just thought I'd share that I HAVE been working.... just not posting. lol

small one

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Halloween Card (Best of 2010 Cart)

 I picked out the Martha Stewart Drippy Goo border punch for my Birthday and HAD to play with it! I made this Halloween card last week. I really love how this card turned out. :) The Witch's hat is from the Best of 2010 Cricut cartridge. The stamped image is from the Studio G $1 bin at Michael's, I also used a Glaze pen to make the letters pop, & a little Star Dust pen for embellishment. The spider paper is from Wal-Mart's new $.97 section, a pack of 4 papers (I think), and the green is Recollections. The green and purple ribbon is also from the $.97 "rack" at Wal-Mart.
Hope you like the card!

small one

Saturday, September 3, 2011

Discover ATC using Tim Holtz Crackle Paint

Here is an ATC I did. I wanted to try the Tim Holtz crackle paint, so I just jumped in! The background paper is covered in TH's crackle paint. I also order his Rock Candy Stickles (and can't wait to get it!!). I added a prima flower and a glass gem to a chipboard tag. I attached the tag with a brad, and added some ribbon. The stamped word Discover is from a $1 bin at J's or M's.

small one

Friday, September 2, 2011

Simple Kid's List LO

This is a simple challenge to make a layout with a list on it. I  made this LO to show the list of things Maddie is in love with at 5 years old. I cut the hearts from George and Basic Shapes. The title is chipboard letters I've had for a long time. The paper is DCWV, maybe. I'll have to check. The small pink and aqua rectangles at the bottom are for the list, I'll attach heart-shaped brads later.

small one

Monday, August 29, 2011

Elegant Edges LO

Here is a quick layout I did using the Elegant Edges cart for the pp. I added some pretty green ribbon, prima flowers and a tag that came with the paper pack. The blue-green paper is DCWV Shimmer stack. In this pick it looks off colored, but it matches in "real life"! LOL

small one

Birthday cards holder scrap page

Here is a Birthday card holder page for the end of my daughter's scrapbook. Each book ends with a 2 page LO of her Birthday party, but that always leaves one page at the back.... Here is what I usually do to fill that page, and also keep the birthday cards! This also qualifies as a challenge on Cafemom. I've used ribbon, an edge punch, faux stitching, eyelets, and some glitter!! The words are from my Cricut Tear Drop cartridge. Hope you like it!

small one

Friday, August 26, 2011

ATC Challenge on CCM

On Cafemom in my Cricut or scrap group we did an ATC elements swap. Everyone just sent in the "parts" to make an ATC. After we got all of our kits back we were supposed to make the ATCs using ALL of the pieces.... Here is what I came up with. I only sent 3 kits in! Didn't want to be too overwhelmed!

This one is probably my favorite out of all 3! There were a lot of pretty pieces I did not want to cover. Both ends of the PP were gorgeous, so I covered the less gorgeous one! LOL Not sure if you can tell but the edges are inked in a pink Shimmer Dew Drop

This starry night one was more easy for me. It just came together in a snap! The stars and moon just seemed to know where they should be. I really like it! The little Moon and star image is outlined in some glitter pen. The sparkly star by the center image is a button!! I had to sew it on. Pretty cool.. :)  (Oh, P.S. it IS supposed to be crooked!!)

THIS ATC was a pain! I'm not sure why. I love the metal & the pretty satin red ribbon.... but putting it together has not worked in my favor! LOL Under the word LOVE I painted some white acrylic paint to help the word pop after the pic was taken. I also moved the cord (not sure what kind! lol) all to the top. I'm liking it a LOT better since I made changes!! haha

small one

Circus LO (7 pics)

I just did this LO today, it's VERY bright, and cheery!! lol :) I kinda left it pretty plain, b/c it is pretty busy with SEVEN pics and the bright colors. I cut the banner from the hot air balloon, off of the Everyday Pop-up Cards cart, with ALL 3 layers. The title/ word CIRCUS is cut from Kate's ABCs. I also use an elephant $1 stamp from M's and colored it with some markers. I added some shimmer to the banner and title.
The orange and green papers are from a Color Bok (sp?) paper pad from Wal-Mart. The background paper is a Seasonal paper pack from Hobby Lobby. I got it a couple years ago.

These pics are horrible, I'll try to get some better one tomorrow before dark!

small one

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Dream ATC

I am not sure if I had shared this ATC before (maybe in the P365, not sure).... I just came across it in my pictures and thought I'd share/share again! haha This ATC has some 3D butterfly stickers, a flower, faux stitching, brads, and a stamped sentiment. The faux stitching is using the We R Memory Keepers Sew Easy kit. I LOVE that thing!! lol It really is easy.

small one

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Love always ATC

Here is an ATC I made a couple days ago. I FOUND the little metal heart piece! lol I made the little Stick Pin :) I used DCWV Shimmer paper for the background & coordination Paper Magic (I think is the name) for the layer. I sanded and distressed that paper to let the red color show through. I inked some cord/hemp, then wrapped it around and tied it to the heart. I added a small piece of ribbon to the bottom. The ribbon was a bright, clean red, so I dabbed a little ink to make it darker.

small one